Privacy Policy

Nixon Hire Privacy Notice

John Nixon Ltd (hereafter described as Nixon Hire) has created this privacy notice in order to demonstrate our deep commitment to the privacy of our customers, suppliers and employees. As a company, we adhere to all industry guidelines and we continually review our policy and procedures to ensure the safety and protection of all stakeholder information.
Nixon Hire complies with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (1998) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Nixon Hire collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  •  visitors to our websites;
  •  people who use our services, e.g. customers, suppliers, potential customers, potential suppliers or anyone who requests information from us;
  • job applicants

Information Collection and Use
Nixon Hire is the sole owner of the information we collect and we will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those which are disclosed in this statement.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.nixonhire.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be explicit about this.

Forms
We request information from the user on our order form. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and address). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfil or confirm a customer's order. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user. We may also use email addresses provided to send targeted marketing communication which we believe may be of interest to users as potential customers of Nixon Hire. You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe from this list' link contained within the email.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the users hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Search engine
Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Inovica. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Nixon Hire or any third party.

E-newsletter
If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Once subscribed to the newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the on screen instructions.
We use a third party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Security and performance
This website takes every precaution to protect our users information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, the information is protected both online and off-line.
Nixon Hire uses a third party service (Inovica) to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Facebook advertising
We may run advertisements through Facebook Ads. We may select certain demographics to determine the audience we want Facebook to target. This data is native to Facebook - no third party or imported data has been used. The targeted demographics may include location and age.

People who contact us via social media
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Nixon Hire for business use. It will not be shared with any other organisations unless there is a business requirement to do so.

People who call our phone lines
When you call the Nixon Hire phone lines we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness. Phone calls are recorded.

People who email us
We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us
When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics internally showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.
We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant does not want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.
We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.
Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Job applicants
Nixon Hire is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at HR@nixonhire.com.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.
We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.
We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.
The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage
If you use our online application form, your information will be collected by a data processor on our behalf (please see below).
We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your current employer details and experience relating to the position you are applying for. Our HR team will have access to all of this information.

Shortlisting
Our hiring manager’s shortlist applications for interview.

Assessments
We might ask you to attend an interview. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, we will take interview notes and you might complete a written test. This information is held by the Nixon Hire.
If you are unsuccessful following an interview for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Offer of employment
If we make an offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out employment checks. You must successfully complete the employment checks to start work with us. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and confirm if you hold a full UK Driving Licence with the category of licence required to carry out the role. You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our depot with original documents, we will take copies.
  •  Driving Licence – you will be asked to attend our depot with original documents, we will take copies.
  •  Driver qualification card and evidence of CPC – you will be asked to attend our depot with original documents, we will take copies.


Your first day
You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our depot with original documents, we will take copies.
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work and if we are required to make any reasonable adjustments. 
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.


Use of data processors
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Inovica
Host our Company website and intranet.

LinkedIn
For some vacancies, we sometimes advertise through LinkedIn Recruiter Tool. LinkedIn use your profile to assess your suitability for the role making suggestions to the Company.

Recruitment Agencies
For some senior/specialist or hard to fill vacancies, we sometimes advertise through a number of Recruitment Agencies, being KCR, Kemp Recruitment, Path, Reed, Rise Technical. They will collect the application information and assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, the results of which are assessed by recruiters.

How long is the information retained for?
If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 5 years following the end of your employment.
If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

How we make decisions about recruitment?
Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.
You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to the recruiting manager or by emailing HR@nixonhire.com.

Your rights
Under the GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries
Nixon Hire endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.
This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Nixon Hire’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.
If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk

Access to personal information
Nixon Hire endeavours to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  •  give you a description of it;
  •  tell you why we are holding it;
  •  tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  •  provide a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Nixon Hire for any personal information we may hold, please put the request in writing, addressing it to our Quality Manager at Nixon Hire, City West Business Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 7DF

Alternatively, you may email GDPR@nixonhire.com

Disclosure of personal information In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us on GDPR@nixonhire.com